Privacy Policy

Date modified: 1 June 2020

This Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy") by LyF App (“LyF App”, “we”, or “us”) applies to persons who use directly or through another the LyF App in (1) in search of lying-in clinic locations, directions, and clinic schedule, or other related services (the “Services”) by users (collectively “Users”). Client(s) shall include the User, his/her direct ascendants, descendants and/or siblings, (collectively, “Family Members”), and minors of whom the User exercises legal guardianship, as registered by the User with the LyF App. Users, Clients, and Medical Professionals shall be collectively referred to herein as (“You”).

If You do not agree to be bound by all the terms of this Privacy Policy, please exit this site immediately and do not use the Application and our Services. LyF App may at any time and at our sole discretion, amend and update this Privacy Policy, without notice to the User. You are responsible for regularly reviewing this Privacy Policy. Any such amendments, modifications and/or updates will be effective immediately upon posting of such updated Privacy Policy or the amended policies (if any) or supplemental terms (if any) on the applicable Service(s). Your continued access or use of the Application or our Services after posting such amendments, modifications and/or updates confirms your acceptance and consent to be bound by the Privacy Policy, as amended.

By accepting this Privacy Policy and submitting the required Personal Information (“Personal Information”) or user content to us, You consent to such collection, disclosure, processing, and retention thereof. You hereby expressly waive and release us from any and all liability, claims, causes of action or damages arising from our legitimate use of the submitted Personal Information or user content.

Under this Privacy Policy, personal information shall include, but is not limited to: full name; address; mobile phone number; age; gender; birthdate; civil status; email address; telephone number; profile picture; payment method; vital signs; professional details; accreditations; employment records; clinic/hospital affiliation (if any) or any other information necessary to create or modify user account, contact customer support, or otherwise communicate with us. It may also refer to any other information whether recorded in a material form or not, from which an identity is apparent or can be reasonably and directly ascertained by us, or when put together with other information would directly and certainly identify You. As used herein, Personal Information shall include both Personal Information and Sensitive Personal Information as defined under Republic Act No. 10173 or the Data Privacy Act of 2012. We protect the data security of our clients, employees, and viewers by complying with Republic Act 10173, also known as the Data Privacy Act of 2012, and all relevant local laws, and ensure compliance by our staff with strict standards and confidentiality.

This Privacy Policy is meant to help You understand what information we collect, why we collect it, how You can access, review, and amend Your personal information, and how You can manage Your information, privacy controls, and Your rights in connection with our website and other related services. Please also read our Terms and Conditions which set out the terms governing the Services.

Unless indicated otherwise, this Privacy Policy does not apply to third party products or services or the practices of companies that we do not own or control, including other companies You might interact with on or through the Services.

LyF App understands the trust and confidence placed by both employees and clients to properly handle information. We maintain information accurately, protect these pieces of information against manipulation and errors, secure data from theft and free from unwarranted disclosure.

1. How We Collect Data and What Pieces of Information are Collected

1.1. By accessing, subscribing with, or using this Web-based Application and the Services, You consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of Your information as described in this Privacy Policy. LyF App may also ask You for information in conjunction with the Services. Additionally, LyF App will collect information from You when You report a problem with the Services or give Your review and feedback.

1.2. By, creating an account, connecting your social media accounts, by creating or uploading contents, including but not limited to images and texts, and when You enter your location, medical records, and financial details using the Services, You give us permission to access and collect the following personal information, among others:

  • Full name
  • E-mail address
  • Phone number
  • Address
  • Gender
  • Civil status
  • Birthday
  • Medical history
  • Vital signs
  • Social media profile information
  • Payment method
  • Current location (GPS)
  • Travel and route information